Charge Times

Electric Vehicle Charge Times

How long does it take to charge an electric car? It varies by car and charging station. The EV charge times chart below can help you pick the right charger for your electric vehicle based on vehicle intake and the power output by the charging station.

Looking for an easy-reference PDF?

Sign-up to download.

     
    VehicleAcceptance Rate (kW)Battery Size (kWh)Level 1 PCS-15 1.4kWLevel 2 SCH-15 1.4kWLevel 2 SCH-20 3.8kWLevel 2 SCH-25 4.8kWLevel 2 SCH-30 5.8kWLevel 2 EV-40 7.7kWLevel 2 EV-50 9.6kWLevel 2 EV-60 11.5kW
    BMW ActiveE73223238.56.55.54.54.54.5
    BMW i3 2014-20167.42316.516.5654333
    BMW i3 2017 (60 Ah battery)7.42316.516.5654333
    BMW i3 2017 (90 Ah battery)7.43223238.56.55.54.54.54.5
    Chevy Bolt7.26043431612.510.58.58.58.5
    Chevy Spark3.32316.516.5777777
    Coda6.631222286.55.54.54.54.5
    Fiat 500E6.62417176.5543.53.53.5
    Ford Focus EV6.62316.516.56543.53.53.5
    Ford Focus EV 20176.633.52424976555
    Honda Clarity EV6.625.518186.55.54.5444
    Hyundai Ioniq6.62820207.565444
    Kia Soul6.62719.519.575.54.5444
    Mercedes B Class B250e9.62820207.5653.533
    Mitsubishi i-MiEV3.31611.511.5555555
    Nissan Leaf 2011-123.32417177.57.57.57.57.57.5
    Nissan Leaf 2013-16 S3.32417177.57.57.57.57.57.5
    Nissan Leaf S 2013-156.62417176.5543.53.53.5
    Nissan Leaf S 20166.62417176.5543.53.53.5
    Nissan Leaf S 20166.63021.521.586.554.54.54.5
    Nissan Leaf 20173.33021.521.5999999
    Nissan Leaf 20176.63021.521.586.554.54.54.5
    Nissan Leaf 2018 S3.34028.528.5121212121212
    Nissan Leaf 20186.64028.528.510.58.57666
    Smart Car3.317.612.512.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
    Smart Fortwo ED 20177.217.612.512.54.53.532.52.52.5
    Tesla Model 3 Standard7.75035.535.51310.58.56.56.56.5
    Tesla Model 3 Long Range9.670505018.514.51297.57.5
    Tesla Model S 60 Single9.66043431612.510.586.56.5
    Tesla Model S 70 Single9.670505018.514.51297.57.5
    Tesla Model S 75 & 75D11.57553.553.519.515.5139.586.5
    Tesla Model S 85 Single9.68560.560.522.517.514.51199
    Tesla Model S 90 Single9.69064.564.523.51915.511.59.59.5
    Tesla Model S 60 Dual19.26043431612.510.586.55
    Tesla Model S 70 Dual19.270505018.514.51297.56
    Tesla Model S 85 Dual19.28560.560.522.517.514.51197.5
    Tesla Model S 90 Dual19.29064.564.523.51915.511.59.58
    Tesla Model S 100D & P100D17.210071.571.526.521171310.58.5
    Tesla Model X 60 Single11.56043431612.510.586.55
    Tesla Model X 75 Single11.57553.553.519.515.5139.586.5
    Tesla Model X 90 Single11.59064.564.523.51915.511.59.58
    Tesla Model X 60 Dual17.26043431612.510.586.55
    Tesla Model X 75 Dual17.27553.553.519.515.5139.586.5
    Tesla Model X 90 Dual17.29064.564.523.51915.511.59.58
    Tesla Model X 100D & P100D17.210071.571.526.521171310.58.5
    Tesla Roadster17.256404014.511.59.57.565
    Toyota Rav49.641.83030118.575.54.54.5
    VW e-Golf3.62417176.56.56.56.56.56.5
    VW e-Golf7.22417176.5543.53.53.5
    VW e-Golf 20177.235.825.525.59.57.56555
    Zenith 350 Van9.662.544.544.516.5131186.56.5
    Zenith 350 Van Upgrade19.262.544.544.516.5131186.55.5
    VehicleAcceptance Rate (kW)Battery Size (kWh)Level 1 PCS-15 1.4kWLevel 2 SCH-15 1.4kWLevel 2 SCH-20 3.8kWLevel 2 SCH-25 4.8kWLevel 2 SCH-30 5.8kWLevel 2 EV-40 7.7kWLevel 2 EV-50 9.6kWLevel 2 EV-60 11.5kW
    Audi A3 E-Tron3.38.86.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    BMW 330e3.67.65.55.5222222
    BMW 530e3.69.26.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    BMW 740e3.69.26.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    BMW i83.67.155222222
    BMW X5 xDrive-40e3.696.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    Cadillac CT63.618.413134.54.54.54.54.54.5
    Cadillac ELR3.316.512124.54.54.54.54.54.5
    Chevy Volt3.316.51212444444
    Chevy Volt 2016/20173.618.413134.54.54.54.54.54.5
    Chrysler Pacifica6.61611.511.543.532.52.52.5
    Fisker Karma3.32014.514.5555555
    Ford C Max Energi3.37.65.55.5222222
    Ford Fusion Energi3.37.65.55.5222222
    Honda Accord6.66.75521.51.25111
    Honda Clarity Plug-In6.61712124.53.532.52.52.5
    Hyundai Ioniq Plug-In3.38.96.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    Hyundai Sonata3.39.877333333
    Karma Revero6.621.415.515.55.54.53.5333
    Kia Niro3.38.96.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    Kia Optima3.39.877333333
    Mercedes C350 Hybrid3.36.24.54.5222222
    Mercedes GLE 550e3.38.86.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    Mercedes S550 Hybrid3.38.7662.52.52.52.52.52.5
    MINI Cooper SE Countryman ALL43.37.65.55.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    Mitsubishi Outlander3.3128.58.53.53.53.53.53.53.5
    Porsche Cayenne S E-Hybrid3.610.87.57.5333333
    Porsche Cayenne S E-Hybrid7.210.87.57.532.521.51.51.5
    Porsche Panamera S E-Hybrid3.69.46.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    Porsche Panamera S E-Hybrid7.29.46.56.52.521.51.251.251.25
    Porsche Panamera 4 E-Hybrid3.614.11010444444
    Porsche Panamera 4 E-Hybrid7.214.110103.532.5222
    Porsche 918 Spyder3.66.855222222
    Toyota Prius EV3.34.4331.51.51.51.51.51.5
    Toyota Prius Prime EV3.38.86.56.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
    VIA Motors Truck17.32316.516.565432.52
    VIA Motors Van17.32316.516.565432.52
    Volvo V603.311.2883.53.53.53.53.53.5
    Volvo XC90 T83.39.26.56.5333333

    Interested in one of these products

    Sun Country’s friendly and knowledgeable staff are here to help you. Our experienced team offers expert consultation and advice no matter what your needs. Don’t hesitate to Contact Us.